Emalyse the Naturopath logo

privacy

policy

Terms and conditions -Emalyse the Naturopath

Terms & Conditions

Privacy policy -Emalyse the Naturopath

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 This is the Privacy Policy of Emalyse the Naturopath, www.emalysethenaturopath.com
owned and operated by Emalyse Cosh, ABN: 78 210 650 627.

 

Hello and welcome! This document explains my Privacy Policy. It describes how I collect and manage personal information when you interact with this site. I take this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled or need any further information, please do not hesitate to contact me.

I comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). I understand that visitors from the EU may access this site, so I also aim to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Personal Information

If you engage with this website or choose to become my client, I may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

    • Contact details -Including your name and email address when you opt in to my mailing list or opt into a freebie on the site.
    • Interests or preferences -Including your opinion about future topics, products or services that may interest you.
    • Analytics –Data gathered by Google Analytics such as pages browsed to improve the usability and appeal of the website. This can be opted out of using a browser extension such as https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
    • Any other information you disclose via email or contact forms.

Collection and Use of Information

I may collect your personal information in a variety of ways including contact forms, direct emails, opt-in forms for my mailing list or freebies, automatically via website analytics and directly when you become a client.
I will use this information to:

  • Respond to your enquiries and provide a service to you at your request.
  • Provide you with relevant news, articles and updates about my services.
  • Improve this website and the services I provide.
  • Offer you the very best service I can.


I will only collect your personal information:

  • With your full awareness and consent, such as when you email me, purchase a product, opt in to my mailing list or freebie, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide me with information
  • If I need it to provide you with information or services that you request
  • If I am legally required to collect it.
  • For necessary administrative processes if you become my client.

Please be assured that I take the protection and privacy of your personal information very seriously. You will always have the option to opt-out of any email or marketing material.

Sensitive Information

I understand that some personal information, such as your personal health information, is particularly sensitive. I will only collect sensitive information by methods that are reasonably secure, such as:

  • Through my intake form in Simple Clinic when you book an appointment.
  • In a Zoom, Skype or similar online consultation.
  • When you send me information in an email.

The reason I collect this information is to provide you with the services you request such as naturopathic consultations and treatment plans. In order to provide you with the most appropriate treatment that is both safe and effective, I require a comprehensive understanding of your health & medical history, past & present medication, symptoms and family health history. Other sensitive information that I ask you to provide may include your birth date and business details.

I am committed to securely storing and handling your sensitive information through my online client file system, Simple Clinic, on my password-protected computer. As the therapist responsible for your treatment I am the only person who has access to your information. I do not collect sensitive information from children under the age of 18 without the presence of their parents/guardians or without their parent/guardians full consent. All information collected from minors is securely stored in accordance with this privacy policy.

All archived sensitive information is securely destroyed/deleted after 7 years.

 

Professional Considerations

As a Naturopath and health professional, I have a number of regulations I am obligated to abide by, which includes maintaining confidentiality except with explicit consent, when required by law or there is serious risk to the client or another person.
You may choose not to provide me with your personal information. However, if you do not provide me with accurate personal information, I may not be able to provide you with the best service possible.

 

Use of Personal Information

Reasons why I may disclose your personal information include providing you with the services you have requested. In order to do this, I may share some relevant personal information on a strictly need to know basis, with third parties such as email marketing providers, postal delivery services, online prescription services, website professionals and legal professionals. Additionally, from time to time the support team of my online client file system Simple Clinic or an IT specialist may be able to view your personal information while carrying out support tickets or maintenance of the website. 

I will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where I have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to my services or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order. If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with me to discuss this personally.

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in my possession or control. I will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am providing to you. Please contact me if you have any concerns about the potential disclosure of your information.

Security of Personal Information

Thank you for trusting me with your personal and sensitive information. I take the responsibility of protecting your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure very seriously.
I manage risks to your personal information by storing online records securely in a password-protected computer that only I have access to. As mentioned above, your personal information may also be stored with a third-party provider, where it will be managed under their security policy. Please see the security policies of the Simple Clinic and Mailchimp https://mailchimp.com/about/security/

Access to your Personal Information

You can contact me to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless I am subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits me to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and I believe there is a valid reason for doing so, I will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days.

Please begin the process by sending an email requesting access to your information to me and I will endeavour to respond within 7 days.

Privacy Policy Complaints or Enquires

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact me by sending an email outlining your concerns and I will endeavour to respond within 48  hours.

If you are not satisfied with my response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

 

Policy Updates

This policy may change from time to time and the most recent copy will be available on my website.

Notification of Breach

If I have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, I will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate corrective action. If I still believe that you are at risk, I will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.

Contact

Please do not hesitate to contact me if you have any questions or concerns about the privacy policy, click here to go to my contact page or email me directly at: